MICHAEL HALEY, OKYEAME HALEY AND BLAIR HALEY v. CANDICE HENDERSON AND THE FRIENDS OF THE FREEDOM HOUSE
[…] Id., 16-0256, pp. 6-7, 202 So.3d at 1033 (internal quotations omitted). At least one court in another state characterized abandonment of a property right in name, image, and likeness as an affirmative defense on which the party asserting the affirmative defense bore that burden of proof. See Est. of Bisignano by & through Huntsman v. Exile Brewing Co., LLC, 694 F. Supp. 3d 1088, 1123-24 (S.D. Iowa 2023). Consistent with this reasoning, under La. R.S. 51:470.3(E)(1), identity rights terminate upon “[p]roof of nonuse of the individual's identity for commercial purposes by an individual's authorized representative for a period of three consecutive years following the individual's death.” It follows that a defendant seeking to defeat injunctive relief over identity rights would be the party seeking to supply such proof.