STATE of Louisiana v. Paul J. ANTOINE Jr.
[…] As a preliminary matter, we observe that the defendant's prescription claim is not one of the six grounds for relief afforded under La. C.Cr.P. art. 851, which addresses motions for a new trial. We also note that the proper procedural vehicle for this issue would have been to file an arrest of judgment, as provided in La. C.Cr.P. art. 859, which states in part:
The court shall arrest the judgment only on one or more of the following grounds:
․
(7) The prosecution was not timely instituted, if not previously urged.
Although the court had a procedural basis for denying the defendant's prescription claim, we will review the merits of his claim on appeal, as it is also related to his ineffective assistance of counsel assignment of error.
The 2003 charge