IPF22, LLC v. ARIANNE E. SHOLES AND STATE OF LOUISIANA, DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATION, OFFICE OF COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
[…] 11. The form provided in La. R.S. 47:2155 provides, in pertinent part:BE IT KNOWN AND REMEMBERED, that, I, [Name of tax collector] ․ did in the manner prescribed by law, advertise and list in [name of appropriate journal for legal notices] the property to be sold for delinquent property taxes with interest and costs for the year(s) of __________ in the [place of sale] on [dates of publication], beginning at ten o'clock A.M․
12. The record reflects that Ms. Sholes filed an affidavit of death, domicile, and heirship with the district court on May 16, 2019.
13. Pursuant to La. C.C. art. 1853 “[a] judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it. A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact.” Furthermore, “[a]n admission by a party in a pleading constitutes a judicial confession and is full proof against the party making it.” 1026 Conti Holding v. 1025 Bienville, LLC, 22-01288, p. 14 (La. 3/17/23), 359 So.3d 930, 941(first citing La.