IPF22, LLC v. ARIANNE E. SHOLES AND STATE OF LOUISIANA, DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATION, OFFICE OF COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
[…] Props., 16-1855, 1946, p. 9, 225 So.3d at 447).
Chapter 3 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence governs the effect in civil cases of presumptions and prima facie evidence. Louisiana Code of Evidence Article 308 provides, in pertinent part, “[l]egislation providing that a document or other evidence is prima facie evidence or proof of all or part of its contents or of another fact establishes a presumption under this Chapter.” A presumption is defined by La. C.E. art. 302 as “an inference created by legislation that the trier of fact must draw if it finds the existence of the predicate fact unless the trier of fact is persuaded by evidence of the nonexistence of the fact to be inferred.” And to be clear, “[p]resumptions regulated by this Chapter are rebuttable presumptions and therefore may be controverted or overcome by appropriate evidence.” La. C.E. art. 304. Here, IPF22 argues that because Ms.