Patrick COLLINS, Dawn Collins and Southshore Building Services, Inc. v. CONTINUUM RESTORATIONS SERVICES, L.L.C. and Guideone National Insurance Company, et al
[…] Second, Appellants argue that the lien waiver mentioned above was drafted by either Acadia or Continuum and states in bold that Mr. Collins's company is “The Contractor.” This designation alone, on a notarized document, Appellants argue, undermines Appellees’ argument that Mr. Collins is a subcontractor. Furthermore, Appellants contend that the trial court clearly disregarded Louisiana law by allowing Appellees to collaterally attack their own ambiguously written document, here the lien waiver, in violation of La.Civ.Code art. 1848, which reads as follows:
Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature. Nevertheless, in the interest of justice, that evidence may be admitted to prove such circumstances as a vice of consent or to prove that the written act was modified by a subsequent and valid oral agreement.
Finally, Appellants assert that the affidavit of Mr. Hergens, shows that there is a genuine issue of material fact that Mr. Collins's company was a subcontractor because, amongst other allegations, Mr. Hergens avers that Continuum paid for hotel rooms used by Mr. Collins's company and employees.