STATE of Louisiana v. Mishanda L. REED
[…] App. 5 Cir. 4/24/24), 386 So.3d 688, 693. This evidence presented at trial, however, must support a requested written charge for the jury. Id. A district court's failure to give a requested jury instruction constitutes reversible error only when there is a miscarriage of justice, prejudice to the substantial rights of the accused, or a substantial violation of a constitutional or statutory right. Id.
As discussed, prior to trial, Defendant requested a special jury instruction for the defense of “compulsion.” This appears to be for the defense of justification in accordance with La. R.S. 14:18, which states in pertinent part:
The fact that an offender's conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. This defense of justification can be claimed under the following circumstances:
* * *
(6) When any crime, except murder, is committed through the compulsion of threats by another of death or great bodily harm, and the offender reasonably believes the person making the threats is present and would immediately carry out the threats if the crime were not committed[.]
State v.