ANTONIO CUZA v. LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY AND CORRECTIONS
[…] Cuza relies on the sentencing court's order “clarifying” his sentence, we note that parole eligibility is determined by the Department and find no merit to his argument that an order of the sentencing court can serve to determine his parole eligibility.
Parole eligibility is generally governed by the date of commission of the offense. La. R.S. 15:574.4, et seq.; Tarver v. Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections, 2020-1126 (La. App. 1st Cir. 5/12/21), 326 So. 3d 297, 303. On March 15, 2015, at the time Mr. Cuza committed his offense, La. R.S. 15:574.4(A)(1)(a) provided that “[a] person convicted of a third or subsequent felony offense shall not be eligible for parole” as follows: