ANTONIO CUZA v. LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY AND CORRECTIONS
[…] In general, appellate courts will not consider issues raised for the first time on appeal. Taylor v. Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections, 2014-1265 (La. App. 1st Cir. 3/6/15), 2015 WL 998786, *2 (unpublished). In fact, La. R.S. 15:1177(A)(5) specifically provides that judicial review of the Department's administrative decisions “shall be confined to the record” and “shall be limited to the issues presented in the petition for review and the administrative remedy request filed at the agency level.”
Because Mr. Cuza did not raise the retaliation argument at the agency level, it is not properly before this court for review. See La. R.S. 15:1177(A)(5); Taylor, 2015 WL 998786 at *2; Hogan v. LeBlanc, 2018-1286 (La. App. 1st Cir. 4/12/19), 2019 WL 1578101, *2 n.2 (unpublished).