RICK M. SUTTON, INDIVIDUALLY AND DERIVATELY ON BEHALF OF RJANO HOLDINGS, INC. AND MAISON ROYALE, LLC v. JACK ADAMS, MAISON ROYALE, LLC AND RJANO, INC.
[…] Sutton was for Ms. Boyle to be disqualified from representing any party in this matter due to her willful and intentional disregard of the trial court's November 10, 2021 order and refusal to avoid a conflict of interest even after being ordered to do so by the trial court. Phelps Dunbar, LLC was not named in the motion for contempt.
In Joseph v. Entergy, 07-0688, p. 7 (La.App. 4 Cir. 12/5/07), 972 So. 2d 1230, 1235-36, this Court summarized the general principles regarding contempt as follows:
Contempt of court proceedings in civil cases are governed by La. C.C.P. art. 221, et seq., which define contempt as “any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.” The Code of Civil Procedure provides for two kinds of contempt, direct and constructive. Direct contempt of court is defined in La.