Facts and Procedural History
[…] These assignments of error are without merit.
Mr. Sherman avers that the trial court erred by not scheduling a contradictory hearing on appellees’ ex-parte motion to dismiss because an affidavit was necessary to support appellees’ allegations regarding abandonment. The language of La. C.C.P. art. 561 is clear. An ex-parte motion accompanied by an affidavit affirming that no step in the prosecution has been taken timely is sufficient to support an order of dismissal for abandonment. Moreover, La. C.C.P. art. 963(A) provides: “If the order applied for by written motion is one to which the mover is clearly entitled without supporting proof, the court may grant the order ex parte and without hearing the adverse party.” The article on abandonment permits the mover to obtain a dismissal upon the filing of an ex-parte motion with an accompanying affidavit. See La. C.C.P. art. 561(A)(2). Further, La. C.C.P. art. 963, permits the court to grant an order ex-parte without notice to the adverse party.