NORTHWESTERN LOUISIANA CANCER CENTER, LLC, et al. v. LOUISIANA TAX COMMISSION, et al.
[…] Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2132(A)(1) provides, in part, as follows: “any person who has a claim against a political subdivision for ad valorem taxes erroneously paid into the funds of that political subdivision may present the claim to the Louisiana Tax Commission within three years of the date of the payment[.]”
Here, Taxpayers alleged they erroneously paid taxes to Assessor, and filed their claim within three years before LTC. Accordingly, we find Taxpayers have complied with this first provision of La.R.S. 47:2132(A)(1).
Next, under La.R.S. 47:2132(A)(1), the tax commission consults with the assessor. Here, there is no dispute that LTC consulted with Assessor. Next, La.R.S. 47:2132(A)(1) provides, “after that assessor advises the tax commission that a refund is due the claimant, tax commission shall duly examine the merits and correctness of each claim presented to it and shall make a determination thereon within thirty days after receipt of the claim.” This language could be interpreted as the assessor must advise the tax commission that a refund is due prior to the tax commission even examining the merits of the claim.