NORTHWESTERN LOUISIANA CANCER CENTER, LLC, et al. v. LOUISIANA TAX COMMISSION, et al.
[…] La.Const. Art. 7, § 3(A). Presuming that when the Legislature enacted La.R.S. 47:2132(A)(1) it was fully aware of laws involving the same subject, and the knowledge of the impact their language has with their purpose in view, we interpret La.R.S. 47:2132(A)(1) to simply require LTC to acquire an assessor's position on a refund claim prior to examining the merits and correctness of that claim under the required time frame of the statute.
Having found nothing that prevents Taxpayers from asserting a right of action under La.R.S. 47:2132(A)(1), we now consider Taxpayers’ appeal to the BTA under La.R.S. 47:2132(D).
Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2132(D) states:
An action of the assessor or of the tax commission rejecting or refusing to approve any claim made under the provisions of this Section may be appealed by means of ordinary proceedings to the Board of Tax Appeals or to the district court having jurisdiction where the property which is the subject of the claim is located.
Here, Taxpayers’ refund claim was rejected by Assessor. Taxpayers then filed a refund claim with LTC, who also rejected their claim.