STATE of Louisiana v. Lok C. AU
[…] ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
On appeal, Defendant alleges the trial court erred by: 1) increasing his sentence, without cause, following his previous successful appeal; 2) imposing an excessive sentence; and 3) denying his motion to reconsider sentence.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
Errors Patent Review
The record was reviewed for errors patent, according to La. C.Cr.P. art. 920; State v. Oliveaux, 312 So.2d 337 (La. 1975); and State v. Weiland, 556 So.2d 175 (La. App. 5th Cir. 1990). Upon review, the record reflects that Defendant appeared via Zoom when he was resentenced on January 29, 2024.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 835, which became effective on August 1, 2020, provides:
A. Except as provided in Paragraph B of this Article, in felony cases the defendant shall always be present when sentence is pronounced and, in misdemeanor cases, the defendant shall be present when sentence is pronounced unless excused by the court. If a sentence is improperly pronounced in the defendant's absence, he shall be resentenced when his presence is secured.
B. Nothing in this Article prohibits the court, by local rule, from providing for a defendant's appearance at the pronouncement of sentence by simultaneous audio-visual transmission in accordance with the provisions of Article 562.
La.