STATE of Louisiana v. Lok C. AU
[…] If a sentence is improperly pronounced in the defendant's absence, he shall be resentenced when his presence is secured.
B. Nothing in this Article prohibits the court, by local rule, from providing for a defendant's appearance at the pronouncement of sentence by simultaneous audio-visual transmission in accordance with the provisions of Article 562.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 562(A) states, in pertinent part, “In a case where the offense is a noncapital felony or a misdemeanor, the defendant, who is confined in a jail, prison, or other detention facility in Louisiana, may, with the court's consent and the consent of the district attorney, appear at․sentencing by simultaneous audio-visual transmission if the court, by local rule, provides for the defendant's appearance in this manner and the defendant waives his right to be physically present at the proceeding.” La. District Court Rules, Rule 3.5 states, “Courts may authorize simultaneous appearance by a party or witness by audio-visual transmission as allowed by law and/or by order of the Louisiana Supreme Court.