FACTS and PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] R.S. 22:1973 A & B(2).
Due to the procedural defects as stated herein, the January 18, 2024 is vacated and the matter is remanded for further proceedings.
La. C.C.P. art. 963 provides, in pertinent part:
B. If the order applied for by written motion is one to which the mover is not clearly entitled, or which requires supporting proof, the motion shall be served on and tried contradictorily with the adverse party.
Additionally, Rule 9.8 of Louisiana's District Court Rules provides in pertinent part:
(a) Contradictory Exceptions and Motions.