SCOTT VICKNAIR, LLC v. WAYNE ROBINSON
[…] Robinson's contentions may have merit. See Succession of McElwee, 276 So.2d 391 (La. App. 2d Cir.1973) (observing that “[i]n succession proceedings, jurisdiction and venue are synonymous”). Indeed, a succession proceeding is one of the type of cases carved out of the jurisdiction of city courts. See La. C.C.P. art. 4847. But, this is not a succession proceeding. This is a suit on open account by Vicknair against Mr. Robinson individually. As discussed elsewhere in this opinion, a suit on an open account is within the subject matter jurisdiction of a city court.
4. La. C.C.P. art. 4841(B) (providing that “[f]or the purposes of this Chapter, the amount in dispute is determined by the amount demanded, including damages pursuant to Civil Code Articles 2315.3 and 2315.4, or value asserted in good faith by the plaintiff, but does not include interest, court costs, attorney fees, or penalties, whether provided by agreement or by law”).
5. La.