SCOTT VICKNAIR, LLC v. WAYNE ROBINSON
[…] FOOTNOTES
1. As explained elsewhere in this opinion, there were two judgments issued on the exceptions—the May 2024 Judgment, which is before us on appeal; and a June 28, 2024 amended judgment, which is not.
2. Mr. Robinson incorrectly captioned its exception of lack of subject matter jurisdiction as a declinatory exception. Effective August 1, 2023, the Legislature changed the characterization of an exception of lack of subject matter jurisdiction from a declinatory to a peremptory exception. See La. C.C.P. art. 927 (A)(8) (providing that peremptory exceptions include “[t]he court's lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action”). This amendment was in effect in January 2024 when this suit was filed and these exceptions were filed.
3. If this was a succession proceeding, Mr. Robinson's contentions may have merit. See Succession of McElwee, 276 So.2d 391 (La.