SCOTT VICKNAIR, LLC v. WAYNE ROBINSON
[…] La. C.C.P. art. 927 (B).
A city court's subject matter jurisdiction is limited in two respects: (i) by the amount in dispute; and (ii) by the nature of the proceeding. La. C.C.P. art. 4841(A). Neither limitation applies here.
First, the amount of the demand in this case—$16,501.55, with interest, attorney's fees, and costs—falls within the $50,000 statutory cap for a city court in New Orleans. See La. C.C.P. art. 4843(D) (providing that “the civil jurisdiction is concurrent with the district court in cases where the amount in dispute, or the value of the property involved, does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars”).4
Second, the subject matter of this suit—a petition on open account—is not one of the type cases or proceedings carved out of the jurisdiction of a city court by La. C.C.P. art. 4847. See La. C.C.P. art. 4846. 5