SCOTT VICKNAIR, LLC v. WAYNE ROBINSON
[…] The jurisdictional issue is the result of the following chronology of events:
• June 3, 2024: Vicknair filed a timely Motion for Devolutive Appeal from the May 2024 Judgment;
• June 13, 2024: The trial court signed an order granting Vicknair's Motion for Devolutive Appeal (the “Order of Appeal”); and
• June 28, 2024: The trial court issued the Amended Judgment, stating that it was correcting “typographical errors” in the May 2024 Judgment to reflect the ruling it made from the bench on the exceptions.
The governing statutory provision is La. C.C.P. art. 1951, which provides, in part, that “[o]n motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment or to correct deficiencies in the decretal language or errors of calculation.” Summarizing the jurisprudence construing La. C.C.P. art. 1951, this Court, in Bates v. City of New Orleans, 13-1153, pp. 13-14 (La.