WILLIAM ALAN PESNELL AND DOUGLAS WADE PESNELL v. RONNIE WILLIAMS, JR., AND STACY MCQUEARY
[…] Id.
The custodian of the record shall present the public records to any person of the age of majority who so requests. La.R.S. 44:32(A). While the record generally must be made available “immediately,” the Law recognizes that some reasonable delay may be necessary to compile, review, and, when necessary, redact or withhold certain records that are not subject to immediate production. La.R.S. 44:33(A) and (B)(1); La.R.S. 44:35(A). However, within five business days of the request, the custodian must provide a written “estimate of the time reasonably necessary for collection, segregation, redaction, examination, or review of a records request[.]” La.R.S. 44:35(A). If the custodian fails to provide that notice, the requesting party may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive, or declaratory relief. Id.