WILLIAM ALAN PESNELL AND DOUGLAS WADE PESNELL v. RONNIE WILLIAMS, JR., AND STACY MCQUEARY
[…] While the requested public record “generally must be made available ‘immediately,’ the law recognizes that some reasonable delay may be necessary to compile, review, and, when necessary, redact or withhold certain records that are not subject to production.” Roper v. City of Baton Rouge/Par. of E. Baton Rouge, 16-1025, p. 10 (La.App. 1 Cir. 3/15/18), 244 So.3d 450, 459, writ denied, 18-854 (La. 9/28/18), 252 So.3d 926. See also La.R.S. 44:33(A)(6) & (B)(1)(7); La.R.S. 44:35(A)(8). Within five business days of the request, however, the custodian must provide a written “estimate of the time reasonably necessary for collection, segregation, redaction, examination, or review of a records request.” La.R.S. 44:35(A). If the custodian fails to provide that notice, the requesting party may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive relief, or declaratory relief. Id.