WILLIAM ALAN PESNELL AND DOUGLAS WADE PESNELL v. RONNIE WILLIAMS, JR., AND STACY MCQUEARY
[…] Applying that analysis to the present case, it is clear that Defendants have taken an unrestricted appeal of the final judgment rendered against them for attorney fees, costs, and damages for their untimely response to Plaintiffs’ public records request. Therefore, we find that we have jurisdiction to review the trial court's denial of Defendants’ peremptory exception of no cause of action.
To properly assess whether Plaintiffs have stated a cause of action, it is necessary to reference the context in which the pleading was made. In that regard, La.R.S. 44:35(A) provides:
Any person who has been denied the right to inspect, copy, reproduce, or obtain a copy or reproduction of a record under the provisions of this Chapter, either by a determination of the custodian or by the passage of five days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays, from the date of his in-person, written, or electronic request without receiving a determination in writing by the custodian or an estimate of the time reasonably necessary for collection, segregation, redaction, examination, or review of a records request, may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive or declaratory relief, together with attorney fees, costs and damages as provided for by this Section, in the district court for the parish in which the office of the custodian is located.
It is also important to review the timeline developed from Plaintiffs’ petition, in the record, and whatever evidence was adduced without objection to enlarge the pleadings, to wit:
March 8, 2024: Plaintiffs mailed a written public records request to Defendants, and Mr.