WILLIAM ALAN PESNELL AND DOUGLAS WADE PESNELL v. RONNIE WILLIAMS, JR., AND STACY MCQUEARY
[…] The plain wording of La.R.S. 44:35(E)(1) shows that it provides two discretionary awards: an award for actual damages and an award for civil penalties. We will examine both.
From the outset, we note that counsel for Plaintiffs explicitly advised the trial court at the hearing that it was not seeking an award for actual damages. Louisiana Civil Code Article 1853 states: “A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it.” A judicial confession by a party's counsel has the same effect as if made by the party itself. Sweet Lake Land & Oil Co., LLC v.