WILLIAM ALAN PESNELL AND DOUGLAS WADE PESNELL v. RONNIE WILLIAMS, JR., AND STACY MCQUEARY
[…] Thus, on de novo review, we affirm the trial court's denial of Defendants’ peremptory exception of no cause of action.
Attorney Fees, Costs, and Damages
Louisiana Revised Statutes 44:35(A) provides that any person who has been denied access to public records “may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive or declaratory relief, together with attorney fees, costs and damages[.]” Additionally, La.R.S. 44:35(D)(1) (emphasis added) states:
If a person seeking the right to inspect, copy, or reproduce a record or to receive or obtain a copy or reproduction of a public record prevails in such suit, he shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and other costs of litigation. If such person prevails in part, the court may in its discretion award him reasonable attorney fees or an appropriate portion thereof.
Defendants contend that Plaintiffs are not entitled to attorney fees, costs, and damages because they received the public records they requested. For the following reasons, we find no merit to Defendants’ argument.
In Aswell v.