BRUCE LLOYD v. DARLENE ELAIRE
[…] DISPOSITION
The trial court's judgment of May 31, 2023, is affirmed. The costs of this appeal are assessed to Plaintiff, Bruce Lloyd.
AFFIRMED.
FOOTNOTES
1. They also executed at that time an Act of Donation, whereby Bruce donated to Darlene his undivided one-half ownership interest in the former marital residence.
2. Bruce also argues that Darlene's lawyer failed to disclose material facts to the trial court. But again, there is nothing in the record to support this contention, especially considering that the only statements of fact are those on the face of the joint motion.
3. La.Civ.Code art. 112(E) states in part: “The sum awarded under this Article shall not exceed one-third of the obligor's net income.”
4. Also, the cases cited by Bruce—In re: Guilbeau, 09-2202 (La. 3/16/10), 35 So.3d 207; and In Re: Daniel James Stanford & John Kevin Stockstill, 10-670 (La. 10/19/10), 48 So.3d 224—have no application to the matter before us.