Johnson, 2003-2993, p. 11 (La. 10/19/04), 884 So.2d 568, 575). Regarding the language of a statute, La. C.C. art. 9 instructs courts that “[w]hen a law is clear and unambiguous and its application does not lead to absurd consequences, the law shall be applied as written and no further interpretation may be made in search of the intent of the legislature.” With this standard of review and statutory interpretation precept in mind, we turn to the text of La. C.C.P. art. 928 so as to interpret and apply it.
The exception of no right of action is a peremptory one. La. C.C.P. art. 927(A)(6). Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 928(B) provides that “[t]he peremptory exception may be pleaded at any stage of the proceeding in the trial court prior to a submission of the case for a decision and may be filed with the declinatory exception or with the dilatory exception, or both.” (Emphasis added.) Once Ms. Hurel filed her Petition, this legal proceeding commenced against all named defendants in that Petition, including NFMIC. See Baham v. Med. Ctr. of La. at New Orleans, 2000-2022, p. 9 (La.