ISIAH COLE JR. AND HIS WIFE, KAREN COLE v. NEW ORLEANS EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES, CITY OF NEW ORLEANS, DERECK BLANCHARD, NICHOLAS MANNING
[…] The Coles aver that the trial court was manifestly erroneous in not recognizing his right to refuse transport to the hospital pursuant to La. R.S. 40:1159.7, which provides that “[n]othing contained herein shall be construed to abridge any right of a person eighteen years of age or over to refuse to consent to medical or surgical treatment as to his own person.”2 La. R.S. 40:1159.4(1) provides that an adult is empowered to consent to any surgical or medical procedures not prohibited by law. In the case of an emergency, however, an adult's consent may be overridden. La. R.S. 40:1159.5(A) states:
In addition to any other instances in which a consent is excused or implied at law, a consent to surgical or medical treatment or procedures suggested, recommended, prescribed, or directed by a duly licensed physician will be implied where an emergency exists. For the purposes hereof, an emergency is defined as a situation wherein: (1) in competent medical judgment, the proposed surgical or medical treatment or procedures are reasonably necessary; and (2) a person authorized to consent under R.S. 40:1159.4 is not readily available, and any delay in treatment could reasonably be expected to jeopardize the life or health of the person affected, or could reasonably result in disfigurement or impair faculties.
At trial, the Coles testified that Mr. Cole did not want to be transported to the hospital. Mr. Cole testified that he refused to go to the hospital because he was no longer seizing and he felt okay. He asserted that NOEMS were determined to take him despite his objections.