ADVANCED BENEFIT CONCEPTS, INC. v. BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF ALABAMA, ACCESS HEALTH, INC., & PREFERRED CARE SERVICES, INC.
[…] La. R.S. 49:72(4) and (6). Therefore, we find that ABC entered into a contract for lobbying services and failed to register as required by the Act in violation of La. R.S. 49:78.1(A).9
(2) Nullity
In ABC II, 392 So.3d at 320-21, the supreme court instructed this court to consider whether a contract in violation of the Act can be declared an absolute nullity under La. Civ. Code art. 2030, which provides:
A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral. A contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed.
Absolute nullity may be invoked by any person or may be declared by the court on its own initiative.
The supreme court acknowledged that La. Civ. Code art. 2030 contemplates that another law may be used to determine whether a rule of public order is violated or whether the object of a contract is illicit, i.e., unlawful, or immoral.10 ABC II, 392 So.3d at 320. Further, the supreme court expressly stated:
When a contract produces a result prohibited by law, Article 2030 allows for a court, even on its own motion, to declare it absolutely null.