ADVANCED BENEFIT CONCEPTS, INC. v. BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF ALABAMA, ACCESS HEALTH, INC., & PREFERRED CARE SERVICES, INC.
[…] When a contract produces a result prohibited by law, Article 2030 allows for a court, even on its own motion, to declare it absolutely null. If not for this provision, a court could be required to enforce contracts made in violation of the law or against public policy.
ABC II, 392 So.3d at 320. See also La. Civ. Code art. 7 (“Persons may not by their juridical acts derogate from laws enacted for the protection of the public interest. Any act in derogation of such laws is an absolute nullity.”).
We note that the purpose of the Act is set forth in La. R.S. 49:71, which provides as follows:
The legislature declares that the operation of open and responsible government requires that the fullest opportunity be afforded to the people to petition their government for the redress of grievances and to express freely their opinions on actions of the executive branch. To preserve and maintain the integrity of executive branch action and state government, the legislature also declares it is necessary that the identity of persons who attempt to influence actions of the executive branch and certain expenditures by those persons be publicly disclosed.
(Emphasis added.)
Additionally, in finding that the district court was not deprived of subject matter jurisdiction in this case, the supreme court concluded that:
With the enactment of La.