ANDREW A. AUCOIN, III AND PEGGY VERRET AUCOIN v. JARED LANDRY, ALLISON LANDRY AND SOUTHERN FIDELITY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Mary Parish's adoption of the UDC zoning ordinance in 2014. In order to reverse a factfinder's determinations on an exception of prescription, the appellate court must find from the record that a reasonable factual basis does not exist for the finding of the district court, and the appellate court must further determine that the record establishes that the finding is clearly wrong (manifestly erroneous). Sanders v. Petrin, L.L.C., 2019-1625 (La. App. 1 Cir. 7/24/20), 309 So.3d 388, 390.
The applicable prescription statute in La. R.S. 9:5625(A)(1)5 , which states:
(1) All actions civil or criminal, created by statute, ordinance, or otherwise․ which may be brought by parishes, municipalities, or their instrumentalities or by any person, firm, or corporation to require enforcement of and compliance with any zoning restriction, building restriction, or subdivision regulation, imposed by any parish, municipality, or an instrumentality thereof, and based upon the violation by any person, firm, or corporation of such restriction or regulation, must be brought within five years from the first act constituting the commission of the violation.
It is undisputed in the record that the UDC was enacted in 2014, and that the Aucoins first raised the issue of the Landrys’ violation of the UDC and requested declaratory judgment and injunctive relief in their second amended and restated petition on December 10, 2021. Therefore, the “first act constituting the commission of the violation” would have happened in 2014 when the UDC was enacted. As the Aucoins’ claim for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief was not raised until 2021, six years later, it would seem that the claim has prescribed on its face.
However, we are mindful of La.