STATE OF LOUISIANA v. DANIEL LEE WIGGINS
[…] At least five years of the sentence imposed shall be without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
(Emphasis added.)
The number of persons required to compose a jury in a criminal case is dictated by La. Const. art. I § 17(A) which, in pertinent part, provides:
A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.8
(Emphasis added.) Further, “[c]ases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.” La. Code Crim. P. art. 782(A). Additionally, we note that “the Sixth Amendment rights, as applied to the States through the Fourteenth Amendment, [are] not violated by [a state's] decision to provide a six-man rather than a 12-man jury.” Williams v.