KATIE HARRELL THIBODAUX v. MINDI LOUISE THIBODAUX
[…] Estate of Barre, 2021-00993 (La. 3/25/22), 339 So.3d 615, 617.
As noted above, the relocation statutes that govern the relocation of a child's principal residence are codified in LSA-R.S. 9:355.1, et seq. The relocation statutes apply if there is a court order awarding custody and there is an intent to establish the principal residence of a child at any location within the state that is at a distance of more than 75 miles from the principal residence of the child at the time that the most recent custody decree was rendered.7 LSA-R.S. 9:355.2(B)(3); State v. Titus, 2018-1511 (La.App. 1 Cir. 2/28/19), 274 So.3d 591, 597. Pursuant to LSA-R.S. 9:355.4, the party proposing relocation of a child's principal residence “shall notify any person recognized as a parent and any other person awarded custody or visitation under a court decree as required by [LSA-]R.S. 9:355.5[,]” which in turn provides that notice of a proposed relocation of the principal residence of a child “shall be given by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or delivered by commercial courier as defined in [LSA-]R.S. 13:3204(D)” prior to the relocation.