TENISHA MICHELLE JENKINS BUTLER v. PERCY LAWRENCE BUTLER, JR.
[…] AFFIRMED.
FOOTNOTES
1. Four children were born of the marriage, with one child having reached the age of majority by the time the petition for divorce was filed.
2. Although checked off as a Supplemental and Amending Petition, this petition was the first Petition for Protection from Abuse filed by Mrs. Butler pursuant to the Domestic Abuse Assistance statutes.
3. The trial court held a hearing regarding custody and support on November 14, 2023.
4. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 3601(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law.”
5. The trial court's oral ruling became its written reasons, which the trial court signed on January 17, 2024.
6. The trial court ordered the parties to communicate through Our Family Wizard at the November 14, 2023 hearing on custody issues.
7. Mrs.