JULIA ELLIS, INDIVIDUALLY AND ON BEHALF OF GLINDALE RANDOLPH (D) Plaintiff-Appellant v. MINH MAI, M.D. Defendant-Appellee
[…] The exception was sustained.
The Welch court found that the tort immunity provided in the statute was mistakenly pled by United Medical as an exception of no cause of action when it is actually an affirmative defense. However, the trial court had considered it properly pled on the basis of La. C.C.P. art. 1005, which states, in part:
If a party has mistakenly designated an affirmative defense as a peremptory exception or as an incidental demand, or a peremptory exception as an affirmative defense, and if justice so requires, the court, on such terms as it may prescribe, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation.
The Welch court concluded that United Medical met its burden of proving beyond a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged negligence occurred during a state of public health emergency, which triggered the immunity provision, but that it did not rise to the level of gross negligence.