BARRY BERNADAS C/O BELLA ZOYA PROPERTIES v. NATASHA EDET
[…] La. C.C. art. 3072 governs the formal requirements to implement a compromise agreement, stating that “[a] compromise shall be made in writing or recited in open court, in which case the recitation shall be susceptible of being transcribed from the record of the proceedings.” “The requirement that the compromise be in writing or recited in open court and susceptible of being transcribed from the record aims at avoiding litigation over what the terms of the settlement are.” Macquet, 14-1080, p. 17, 192 So. 3d at 210 (citation omitted) (internal quotations omitted). According to La. C.C.P. art. 1916(B), when parties reach a compromise agreement that is recited in open court and capable of being transcribed, “the court may order counsel for a party to prepare and submit a judgment to the court for signature․.” A consent judgment has binding force from the presumed voluntary acquiescence of the parties and not from adjudication by the trial court.” Peeler v. Dural, 06-936, p. 6 (La.