SUCCESSION OF John Garner LYNCH
[…] R.S. 9:1731. Grant v. Grant, supra. The trust instrument must identify the property being transferred in trust either specially, as in a description of land, or generally, as under a universal legacy. Id. A universal legacy is a disposition of all of the estate. Id.
An instrument that transfers an immovable is without effect as to a third person unless the instrument is registered by recording it in the appropriate mortgage or conveyance records. La. C.C. art. 3338. La. R.S. 9:2092 discusses the recordation of a trust that includes immovables and states in pertinent part:
A. If at any time the trust property of either an inter vivos trust or a testamentary trust includes immovables or other property the title to which must be recorded in order to affect third persons, a trustee shall file the trust instrument, an extract of trust, or a copy of the trust instrument or extract of trust certified by the clerk of court for the parish in which the original trust instrument or extract of trust was filed, for record in each parish in which the property is located. Nevertheless, if the trust instrument contains a transfer of immovable property or other property the title to which must be recorded in order to affect third persons, a trustee shall file the trust instrument for record in the parish in which the property is located.
The public records doctrine is founded upon our public policy and social purpose of assuring the stability of land titles. Biggs v. Hatter, 46,910 (La.