STATE of Louisiana, Appellee v. Tobias WILLIAMS, Appellant
[…] State v. Trotter, supra; State v. Bell, supra.
As a general rule, maximum or near maximum sentences are reserved for the worst offenders and the worst offenses. State v. Cozzetto, 07-2031 (La. 2/15/08), 974 So. 2d 665; State v. Gibson, 54,400 (La. App. 2 Cir. 5/25/22), 338 So. 3d 1260, writ denied, 22-00978 (La. 3/7/23), 356 So. 3d 1053. For the crime of aggravated flight from an officer, the longest sentence Williams could have received was five years at hard labor, La. R.S. 14:108.1(E)(1). However, as a fourth felony offender, Williams faced up to life in prison. La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(4)(a)-(c) provides the following sentencing ranges for fourth felony offenders:
(4) If the fourth or subsequent felony is such that, upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then the following sentences apply:
(a) The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the fourth or subsequent felony for a determinate term not less than the longest prescribed for a first conviction but in no event less than twenty years and not more than his natural life.
(b) If the fourth felony and no prior felony is defined as a crime of violence under R.S. 14.2(B) or as a sex offense under R.S. 15:541, the person shall be imprisoned for not less than twenty years nor more than twice the longest possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction. If twice the possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction is less than twenty years, the person shall be imprisoned for twenty years.
(c) If the fourth felony and two of the prior felonies are felonies defined as a crime of violence under R.S. 14:2(B), or a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541 when the victim is under the age of eighteen at the time of commission of the offense, the person shall be imprisoned for the remainder of his natural life, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
As set forth in La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(4)(c), two prior felonies, as well as the fourth felony, must be crimes of violence to subject a defendant to a mandatory life sentence as a fourth felony offender. While Williams’ fourth felony is defined as a crime of violence, only one of his prior three felonies, aggravated battery, meets that criterion, La. R.S. 14:2(5) and (39); therefore, his sentencing range was 20 years to life pursuant to La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(4)(a).