STATE of Louisiana, Plaintiff-Appellee v. Christopher L. JONES, Defendant-Appellant
[…] State v. Gant, 54,837 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1/11/23), 354 So. 3d 824; State v. Dale, 53,736 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1/13/21), 309 So. 3d 1031.
La. R.S. 40:967 provides, in relevant part:
A. Manufacture; distribution. [I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analogue classified in Schedule II.
***
B. Violations of Subsection A. Any person who violates Subsection A of this Section with respect to:
(1) *** a substance classified in Schedule II for an amount of:
(a) An aggregate weight of less than twenty-eight grams, shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not less than one year nor more than ten years and may, in addition, be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars.
(b) An aggregate weight of twenty-eight grams or more, shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year nor more than twenty years and may, in addition, be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars.
Prior to imposing the maximum 10-and 20-year sentences, the trial court considered defendant's extensive criminal history, noting he had numerous drug-related arrests and convictions in Richland and Ouachita Parishes and in the State of Texas which dated back to the early 1990s.