STATE OF LOUISIANA v. KELTON L. JOHNSON, JR.
[…] PATENT ERROR
Pursuant to La. Code Crim. P. art. 920(2), this court routinely conducts a review of all appeals for error discoverable by mere inspection of the pleadings and proceedings and without inspection of the evidence. State v. Anthony, 2023-0117 (La. App. 1st Cir. 11/3/23), 378 So.3d 766, 775, writ denied, 2024-00027 (La. 5/21/24), 385 So.3d 242. After a careful review of the record, we have found one patent error.
The record reveals the defendant's sentence was imposed immediately following the denial of his motion for new trial.8 Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 873 provides, in pertinent part: “If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately.” While a waiver of the delay may be made expressly, “[a]n implicit waiver, however, runs afoul of the plain language of Art. 873[.]” State v. Kisack, 2016-0797 (La. 10/18/17), 236 So.3d 1201, 1205 (per curiam), cert. denied, 583 U.S. 1160, 138 S.Ct. 1175, 200 L.Ed.2d 322 (2018).