STATE of Louisiana v. Alonzo W. FORD aka “Lonnie” aka “Lon” aka “Lonz” aka “Big Ford”
[…] For these reasons, we find this assignment of error is without merit.
ERRORS PATENT REVIEW
The record was reviewed for errors patent according to La. C.Cr.P. art. 920; State v. Oliveaux, 312 So.2d 337 (La. 1975); and State v. Weiland, 556 So.2d 175 (La. App. 5 Cir. 1990). Our review reveals the following errors patent, only one of which requires correction.
Post-Conviction Relief Advisal
The transcript reflects that the trial judge incorrectly advised Ford of the provisions of La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8. The trial judge stated that “no application for post-conviction relief including application should seek an out-of-time appeal shall be considered if it is a little more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final.” The sentencing minute entry reflects that the trial judge advised defendant that he had “two (2) years after judgement of conviction and sentence has become final to seek post-conviction relief.”