STATE OF LOUISIANA Appellee v. MITCH BRATTON Appellant
[…] State v. Rome, 93-1221 (La. 1/14/94), 630 So. 2d 1284.
In the present case, Bratton argues that the first two counts of malfeasance in the indictment are prescribed because they cover the failure to maintain public records for 2016 and 2017. The indictment was issued in 2022, and Bratton argues that the first two counts prescribed four years after the offenses were alleged to occur, pursuant to La. C. Cr. P. art. 572. The trial court denied the motion to quash, finding that the exception set forth in La. C. Cr. P. art 573(1) applied. Article 573(1) states:
The time limitations established by Article 572 shall not commence to run as to the following offenses until the relationship or status involved has ceased to exist when:
(1)The offense charged is based on the misappropriation of any money or thing of value by one who, by virtue of his office, employment, or fiduciary relationship, has been entrusted therewith or has control thereof.
The trial court found that the time limitations established by Article 572 had not commenced because at the time of indictment, Bratton was still serving as the chief of police. We find no abuse of discretion in the trial court's ruling.