STATE OF LOUISIANA Appellee v. MITCH BRATTON Appellant
[…] When viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, we find there was sufficient evidence that a rational juror could have found Bratton illegally possessed alprazolam and buprenorphine.
Theft Conviction
Bratton argues that his conviction for theft should also be vacated because the State's circumstantial evidence failed to exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. He contends that the State did not prove he intended to permanently deprive Wooten of the money he confiscated from Canada.
La. R.S. 14:67(A) defines theft as:
Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.
The jury heard evidence that Bratton seized the $1,150 from Canada, watched as a deputy counted the money out, and then took the money, folded it, said “I'll take that,” and placed it in his own pocket. Dep.