Id. (citing R & B Falcon Drilling USA, Inc. v. Sec'y, Dep't of Revenue, 2009-0256, pp. 3-4 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1/11/10), 31 So.3d 1083, 1085). See also Barfield v. Bolotte, 2015-0847, p. 5 (La. App. 1 Cir. 12/23/15), 185 So.3d 781, 785 (citing Crawford v. Am. Nat'l Petroleum Co., 2000-1063, p. 6 (La. App. 1 Cir. 12/28/01), 805 So.2d 371, 377); Bridges v. Offshore Drilling Co., 2010-2214, p. 7 (La. App. 1 Cir. 7/18/11), 69 So.3d 738, 742 (citation omitted). Per La. R.S. 47:1435(C), if the BTA's judgment “is manifestly erroneous on the facts considering the record as a whole,” then the appellate court has the power “to modify, or to reverse the decision or judgment of the board, with or without remanding the case for further proceedings.”
When “the assignments of error reflect that the main issue involves a purely legal question regarding the proper interpretation of a statute” though, then the appellate court reviews the matter de novo, thereby giving no deference to the BTA's factual findings or legal conclusions.