Barfield, 2015-0847, p. 5, 185 So.3d at 785. If the case presents a question of law and the BTA “has correctly applied the law and has adhered to the correct procedural standards,” then the appellate court should affirm the BTA's judgment. Ciervo, 2020-1106, p. 3, 323 So.3d at 896. See also Barfield, 2015-0847, p. 6, 185 So.3d at 785 (citing Crawford, 2000-1063, p. 6, 805 So.3d at 377); Bridges, 2010-2214, p. 7, 69 So.3d at 742 (citing R&B Falcon Drilling USA, Inc., 2009-0256, p. 4, 31 So.3d at 1085). According to La. R.S. 47:1435(C), however, “if the decision or judgment of the board is not in accordance with law” then the appellate court has the power “to modify, or to reverse the decision or judgment of the board, with or without remanding the case for further proceedings.” See also Ciervo, 2020-1106, pp. 3-4, 323 So.3d at 896 (holding that if the BTA does not correctly apply the law, then the appellate court may reverse or modify the judgment without the need for remand (citing Bannister Props., Inc. v. State, 2018-0030, 0031, 0032, 0033, p. 8 (La.