STATE OF LOUISIANA v. J'KARI CAMPBELL
[…] C.Cr.P. art. 894.1 and whether the sentence is warranted under the facts established by the record. State v. Wiltz, 2008-1441, p. 10 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/16/09) 28 So.3d 554, 561. However, even where there has not been full compliance with La. C.Cr.P. art. 894.1, resentencing is unnecessary where the record shows an adequate factual basis for the sentence imposed. State v. Stukes, 2008-1217, p. 25 (La. App. 4 Cir. 9/9/09), 19 So.3d 1233, 1250 (citing State v. Major, 1996-1214, p. 10 (La. App. 4 Cir. 3/4/98), 708 So.2d 813, 819). Further, La. C.Cr.P. art. 881.4(D) expressly states that an “appellate court shall not set aside a sentence for excessiveness if the record supports the sentence imposed.”
Defendant argues that the trial court “despite the mandatory sentence, should [have] consider[ed] the [La. C.Cr.P. art.] 894.1 guidelines and the circumstances of the case to determine whether a downward departure [was] appropriate.”