REEF EXPLORATION, INC. v. BOBBIE JEAN BUSBY PATIN, ET AL.
[…] La.R.S. 31:22.
A mineral servitude is extinguished by:
(1) prescription resulting from nonuse for ten years;
(2) confusion;
(3) renunciation of the servitude on the part of him to whom it is due, or the express remission of his right;
(4) expiration of the time for which the servitude was granted, or the happening of the dissolving condition attached to the servitude; or
(5) extinction of the right of him who established the servitude.
La.R.S. 31:27.
Prescription of nonuse “commences from the date on which it was created.” La.R.S. 31:28. In the present matter, two provisions of the Louisiana Mineral Code potentially govern: La.R.S. 31:29 and 30. Article 29 reads:
The prescription of nonuse running against a mineral servitude is interrupted by good faith operations for the discovery and production of minerals. By good faith is meant that the operations must be
(1) commenced with reasonable expectation of discovering and producing minerals in paying quantities at a particular point or depth,
(2) continued at the site chosen to that point or depth, and
(3) conducted in such a manner that they constitute a single operation although actual drilling or mining is not conducted at all times.
Article 2 of the mineral code provides:
The provisions of this Code are supplementary to those of the Louisiana Civil Code and are applicable specifically to the subject matter of mineral law.