Jerry Lee GAUDET v. MOSAIC FERTILIZER, LLC, et al.
[…] C.C.P. art. 1354(H) was not an abuse of its discretion.
Mosaic also argues in this assignment of error that the district court abused its discretion by failing to strike the subpoena as null and void for Savage's failing to deposit witness fees and expenses. La. C.C.P. art. 1353 states that “no subpoena shall issue until the party who wishes to subpoena the witness first deposits with the clerk of court a sum of money sufficient to pay all fees and expenses to which the witness is entitled by law.” Additionally, La. R.S. 13:3661(C) states, “[n]o witness shall be subpoenaed to attend a trial or hearing unless the party who desires the testimony of the witness has deposited with the clerk of court the estimated attendance fee and travel expenses.”
As noted above, Savage did not deposit witness expenses and fees with the clerk of court when it requested issuance of its subpoena duces tecum. Mosaic argues that this failure to tender that deposit means that the subpoena is null and void.