LOUISIANA STATE TROOPERS ASSOCIATION, JAMES O'QUINN, ET AL. v. STATE POLICE COMMISSION Judgment Rendered:
[…] Applying strict scrutiny, we find that La. Const. art. 10, § 47(C) regulates the ability of individual members of the LSPC and classified state police officers and does not extend to the actions of the LSTA taken in accord with the majority vote of its members. See Lake Charles Police Officers’ Ass'n Local 830 AFL-CIO; Cannatella; and Citizens United.
Louisiana state troopers’ behavior in their official capacity is regulated by the LSPC. The LSPC is granted its authority pursuant to La. Const. art. 10, § 48(A)(1), which provides: “[t]he commission is vested with broad and general rulemaking and subpoena powers for the administration and regulation of the classified police service, including the power to adopt rules for regulating employment, promotion, demotion, suspension, reduction in pay, removal ․ [and] political activities[.]”