LOUISIANA STATE TROOPERS ASSOCIATION, JAMES O'QUINN, ET AL. v. STATE POLICE COMMISSION Judgment Rendered:
[…] However, I respectfully disagree with the majority's reversal of the district court's ruling that found there was no exception contained in La. Const. art. 10, § 47 or the LSPC rules that would allow individual classified members of the State Police Service to endorse or contribute money to a political candidate. Further, I disagree with the majority's grant of a declaratory judgment finding that membership in or management of the LSTA does not violate the Louisiana Constitution or the LSPC rules.
Louisiana Constitution article 10, § 47 is clear that no state police member in the classified service shall participate or engage in political activity or make or solicit contributions for any political candidates. La. Const. Art. 10, § 47(A). Political activity is defined as “an effort to support or oppose the election of a candidate for political office or to support a particular political party in an election.” La. Const. Art. 10, § 47(C) The article further provides that no person shall solicit contributions for political purposes from any classified state police member. La. Const. Art. 10, § 47(B). The only exception to this prohibition is the right to “exercise his right as a citizen to express his opinion privately, to serve as a commissioner or official watcher at the polls, and to cast his vote as he desires. La. Const. Art. 10, § 47(A).
LSPC Rule 14.2 appears to be more restrictive than the Louisiana Constitution. Rule 14.2 provides, in part, that no classified member of the State Police shall:
1. Participate or engage in political activity, including, but not limited to, ANY EFFORT to support or oppose the election of a candidate for political office ․;
4. Make or solicit contributions FOR ANY POLITICAL PURPOSE, party, faction, or candidate; ․
8. Directly or indirectly, pay or promise to pay any assessment, subscription, or contribution for any political party, faction or candidate, nor solicit or take part in soliciting any such assessment, subscription or contribution, and no person shall solicit any such assessment, subscription or contribution of any classified employee in the State Police Service. [Emphasis ours.]