LOUISIANA STATE TROOPERS ASSOCIATION, JAMES O'QUINN, ET AL. v. STATE POLICE COMMISSION Judgment Rendered:
[…] The Fifth Circuit Court of Appeal affirmed the district court's finding that the five police officers individually endorsed and contributed to a political candidate in violation of La. R.S. 33:2504 and upheld the termination. Kenner, 783 So.2d at 394-398. We note that in Kenner, the police officers acted individually without a majority vote of the association.
As to the present case, La. Const. art. 10, § 47(A) states that “[n]o member of the commission and no state police officer in the classified service shall participate or engage in political activity; ․ make or solicit contributions for any political party, faction, or candidate ․ except to exercise his right as a citizen to express his opinion privately, to serve as a commissioner or official watcher at the polls, and to cast his vote as he desires.” Louisiana Constitution article 10, § 47(C) defines “political activity” as “an effort to support or oppose the election of a candidate for public office or to support a particular political party in an election.” There are specific exceptions described in Section (C) to provide that “[t]he support or opposition of a candidate seeking election as the classified state police officer member of the State Police Commission, issues involving bonded indebtedness, tax referenda, or constitutional amendments shall not be prohibited.”
Applying strict scrutiny, we find that La. Const. art. 10, § 47(C) regulates the ability of individual members of the LSPC and classified state police officers and does not extend to the actions of the LSTA taken in accord with the majority vote of its members.