LOUISIANA STATE TROOPERS ASSOCIATION, JAMES O'QUINN, ET AL. v. STATE POLICE COMMISSION Judgment Rendered:
[…] Webb v. Roberts, 2000-2517 (La. 2/21/01), 779 So.2d 726, 728. Appellate courts review a trial court's decision to grant or deny a petition for declaratory judgment using the abuse of discretion standard. The scope of appellate review is confined to a determination of whether or not the trial court abused its discretion by granting or refusing to render a declaratory judgment. Roper v. East Baton Rouge Metropolitan Council, 2015-0178 (La. App. 1 Cir. 11/6/15), 183 So.3d 550, 552-553, writ denied, 2015-2231 (La. 2/5/16), 186 So.3d 1166.
APPLICABLE LAW
Louisiana Constitution article 10, § 47 provides:
(A) Party Membership; Elections. No member of the commission and no state police officer in the classified service shall participate or engage in political activity; be a candidate for nomination or election to public office except to seek election as the classified state police officer serving on the State Police Commission; or be a member of any national, state, or local committee of a political party or faction; make or solicit contributions for any political party, faction, or candidate; or take active part in the management of the affairs of a political party, faction, candidate, or any political campaign, except to exercise his right as a citizen to express his opinion privately, to serve as a commissioner or official watcher at the polls, and to cast his vote as he desires.
(B) Contributions. No person shall solicit contributions for political purposes from any classified state police officer or use or attempt to use his position to punish or coerce the political action of a classified state police officer.
(C) Political Activity Defined. As used in this Part, “political activity” means an effort to support or oppose the election of a candidate for political office or to support a particular political party in an election.