ANTHONY HYGINUS v. OCHSNER CLINIC, ET AL
[…] C.C. art. 3463. The starting point in the interpretation of any statute is the language of the statute itself, as what a legislature says in the text of a statute is considered the best evidence of its intent and will. Lavigne, supra. It is a fundamental principle of statutory interpretation that when a law is clear and unambiguous and its application does not lead to absurd consequences, the law shall be applied as written, and no further interpretation may be made in search of the intent of the legislature. La. C.C. art. 9.
La. C.C. art. 3463 states:
A. An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending.
B. Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons the suit, voluntarily dismisses the suit at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial. The dismissal of a suit pursuant to a compromise does not constitute a voluntary dismissal.
In examining this statute, the Louisiana Supreme Court has stated:
This statute could not be clearer: “Interruption of prescription is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, ․” Because interruption is considered never to have occurred, that means the second suit was never interrupted, and it does not matter when the second suit was filed.
Sims v. Am. Ins. Co., 12-0204 (La. 10/16/12), 101 So.3d 1, 6. (Emphasis in original.)