ASHTON R. O'DWYER, JR., ET AL. v. THE METAIRIE TOWERS CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION BOARD PRESIDENT, ET AL.
[…] ATTORNEYS AT LAW
400 CONVENTION STREET
SUITE 1100
BATON ROUGE, LA 70802
ALEXIS O'DWYER NAVARRO (APPELLEE)
1116 MONTICELLO AVENUE
JEFFERSON, LA 70121
CHRISTOPHER H. IRWIN (APPELLEE)
ATTORNEY AT LAW
400 POYDRAS STREET
SUITE 2700
NEW ORLEANS, LA 70130
ASHTON R. O'DWYER, JR. (APPELLANT)
2829 TIMMONS LANE
UNIT 143
HOUSTON, TX 77027
ANDRE C. GAUDIN (APPELLEE)
CRAIG J. CANIZARO (APPELLEE)
ATTORNEY AT LAW
5213 AIRLINE DRIVE
METAIRIE, LA 70001
FOOTNOTES
1. In addition to the exceptions of no right of action, some defendants also raised exceptions of no cause of action, peremption, and vagueness.
2. Mr. O'Dwyer cites specifically to La. R.S. 9:1121.103(8) from the Louisiana Condominium Act, which defines that term “Association of unit owners” or “association” as “a corporation, or unincorporated association, owned by or composed of the unit owners and through which the unit owners manage and regulate the condominium.”He also cites to La.