CRAIG BURKETT v. JEFFERSON PARISH FIRE DEPARTMENT
[…] Villatoro v. Deep South BH & R Enterprises, LLC, 16-307 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/7/16), 206 So.3d 428, 434, writ denied, 17-0036 (La. 2/10/17), 216 So.3d 45. We reverse a workers’ compensation judge's factual determinations only if we find from the record that a reasonable factual basis for the judge's finding does not exist, or the finding is clearly erroneous. Id.
Capt. Burkett assigns five errors on appeal. First, he argues that workers’ compensation coverage essentially is mandatory, therefore the trial court erred in holding that his PTSD diagnosis was subject to being litigated under La. R.S. 33:2581.2. La. R.S. 33:2581.2 C states:
Except as provided in Subsection E of this Section:
(1) Any emergency medical services personnel, any employee of a police department, any fire employee, or any volunteer fireman who is diagnosed by a psychiatrist or psychologist with posttraumatic stress injury, either during employment in the classified service in the state of Louisiana pursuant to this Chapter or thereafter, shall be presumed, prima facie, to have a disease or infirmity connected with his employment.
(2) Once diagnosed with posttraumatic stress injury as provided for in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the employee affected or his survivors shall be entitled to all rights and benefits as granted by state law to one suffering an occupational disease and who is entitled as service connected in the line of duty, regardless of whether the employee is employed at the time of diagnosis.
We disagree with Capt. Burkett's contention that the matter should not be litigated because coverage is unable to be rebutted under the language of the statute.
The statute at issue, La.