FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] No allegation is contained in the original or amending petitions that Dr. Brown was physically present and providing care at the time of death. Rather, the petitions allege that Decedent died at home. Walker has failed to allege sufficient facts that would bring Dr. Brown within the confines of these statutory responsibilities.
In opposition to the exception, Walker argues that she alleged negligence and gross negligence through violations of La. R.S. 40:50(A), which states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the funeral director or other person required by law to initiate a death certificate shall initiate such certificate in original only, and shall file the original with a local registrar. The local registrar of each parish shall retain this original in his office for a period of ten days from the date the certificate is filed.
Walker contends that Dr. Brown should have returned the original death certificate because the local registrar could not send out another original without the first one being returned. This argument fails to rely on any well-pleaded factual allegations.