SHERRY K. LUCAS v. JEREMY P. LANDRY
[…] Landry had “clearly ․ attempted to take the law into his own hands” (by threatening the Lucases on November 30, 2023), because he thought Mr. Lucas was stalking G.L. As to both men, the trial court found that there had been repeated action by both directed to “the others - individuals and families.”
After review, we conclude Mrs. Lucas failed to carry her burden of proving a repeated pattern of conduct by Mr. Landry so as to satisfy the statutory definitions of “stalking” and/or “harassing” as set forth in La. R.S. 14:40.2(A) and 14:40.2(C)(1). Clearly, Mr. Landry's November 30th act of threatening to kill Mr. Lucas and telling Mrs. Lucas that she was “next” constituted behavior that would “cause a reasonable person to feel alarmed or to suffer emotional distress.” See La. R.S. 14:40.2(A). However, the Landry Tahoe's following of Mr. Lucas on November 29th does not constitute evidence of stalking by Mr. Landry, because there is no evidence that Mr.