FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Further, “emergency” means, in pertinent part, “[t]he actual or threatened condition which has been or may be created by a disaster.” La. R.S. 29:723(5)(a). “[E]mergency preparedness” encompasses “the mitigation of, preparation for, response to, and the recovery from emergencies or disasters. The term ‘emergency preparedness’ shall be synonymous with ‘civil defense’, ‘emergency management’, and other related programs of similar name.” La. R.S. 29:723(6).
Regarding immunity, La. R.S. 29:735(A)(1) provides in pertinent part:
Neither the state nor any political subdivision thereof, nor other state agencies, nor, except in case of willful misconduct, the employees or representatives of any of them engaged in any homeland security and emergency preparedness and recovery activities, while complying with or attempting to comply with this Chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter shall be liable for the death of or any injury to persons or damage to property as a result of such activity.
Representatives and employees of the State, its agencies, or political subdivisions are also immune, except if they engage in willful misconduct in the course of preparing for a disaster or emergency. See McQuirter v.