JAMES S. HOTARD JR. v. JOHN A. HOTARD AND 1434 JOSEPHINE, LLC
[…] Thereafter, the parties attempted to settle their differences, to no avail. On April 25, 2023, the trial court appointed an expert to appraise both properties.
On January 9, 2024, Jim filed a Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings seeking to dissolve 1431 Josephine, LLC and 1434 St. Andrew, LLC, requesting the appointment of a liquidator to wind up the affairs of the companies. The motion asserts that dissolution is warranted pursuant to La. R.S. 12:1335, which provides:
On application by or for a member, any court of competent jurisdiction may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization or operating agreement.
The motion further avers that the pleadings establish that both parties have alleged they are unable to work together and are unable to agree on the management of the properties such that it is no longer practicable to carry on the business.
John opposed the motion arguing that the parties’ responsive pleadings do not reveal any admissions. Rather, he maintains that their answers only reveal that the brothers could not admit or deny the other's stated reasons for dissolution.