FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Grantham contends that the trial court committed manifest error by assigning the Property a fair market value of $8,000.00. However, because this Court finds that this Property was subject to expropriation, the issue of just compensation is moot since Mr. Grantham is not an “owner” and any claim he may have had in the Property is erased by virtue of the Judgment of Expropriation.
For these reasons, we affirm the judgment of the trial court, which awarded NORA a Judgment of Expropriation concerning the property located at 1435 Cambronne Street.
AFFIRMED.
FOOTNOTES
1. La. R.S. 9:5633 provides in pertinent part: Blighted property; acquisitive prescriptionA. Ownership of an immovable may be acquired by the prescription of three years without the need of just title or possession in good faith.* * *(2) The following shall be filed in the conveyance records for the parish where the immovable property is situated:(a) An affidavit by the possessor stating the name and address of the possessor, stating the intention of the possessor to take corporeal possession of the immovable property for the possessor's own account in accordance with this Section, stating that such corporeal possession shall commence no sooner than sixty calendar days from the date of filing of the affidavit and giving a short legal description of the immovable property intended to be possessed; and* * *(3) Within one week after the judgment, certificate or proof and affidavit are filed as described in Paragraph (A)(2) of this Section, said judgment, certificate or proof and affidavit shall be sent certified mail, return receipt requested, to the address of the owner shown on the tax rolls of the assessor, to the addresses of owners of immovable property having common boundaries with the immovable shown on the tax rolls of the assessor and to all parties having an interest in the immovable, as shown by the mortgage and conveyance records, at the address of each party as may be reasonably ascertained.(4) Within one week after the judgment, certificate or proof and affidavit are filed as described in Paragraph (A)(2) of this Section, a notice shall be affixed in a prominent location on the immovable, stating the name and address of the possessor, stating that the possessor intends to take corporeal possession of the immovable for the possessor's own account and stating the date that the notice is so affixed.* * *