4. Does the “three strikes” provision of La. R.S. 15:1187 of the PLRA violate Article III of the Louisiana Constitution by denying McCoy equal protection of the laws; and
5. Does the “three strikes” provision of La. R.S. 15:1187 of the PLRA violate Article 1, Section 22 of the Louisiana Constitution by denying McCoy access to the courts?
First, McCoy claims that he is entitled to proceed in his action in forma pauperis pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 5181(B), which provides in pertinent part a payment schedule “[i]n the event any person seeks to prosecute a suit in a court of this state while incarcerated or imprisoned for the commission of a felony without paying the costs in advance as they accrue or furnishing security thereof․”
A court may subject the indigent litigant to continuous scrutiny to prevent abuse of the privilege. Smith v. Smith, 543 So.2d 608 (La.App. 2d Cir.1989).