It has been McCoy's choice to continue to file frivolous, malicious, and meritless suits, hence he has received notice of dismissals that count as “strikes.” Applying the “three strikes” rule in this instant does not prohibit McCoy from pursuing his lawsuit, but merely requires him to pay full filing fees like the rest of society.
Moreover, to protect McCoy's rights, the trial court ordered a stay of all actions to afford McCoy ample opportunity to comply with the provisions of La. R.S. 15:1186. This statute provides in pertinent part that: If a prisoner brings a civil action ․ in which the prisoner is not allowed to proceed as a pauper, the prisoner must pay the required cost in advance ․ that a failure to pay the costs in advance shall result in the claim being dismissed without prejudice.
Subsequent to the rendering of this opinion, McCoy must only pay the requisite fees to continue prosecution of his claims within the terms set forth in La. R.S. 15:1186.