Smith v. Doody, 98-198 (La.App. 5th Cir.10/14/98), 721 So.2d 60, writ denied, 97-0592 (La.04/18/97), 692 So.2d 455, reconsideration denied, 97-0592 (La.05/30/97), 694 So.2d 229. There is no evidence in the record indicating an abuse of this discretion and, accordingly, we find this assignment of error lacks merit.
Next we consider whether McCoy has the right to proceed in forma pauperis in this action and whether his claims fall outside the scope of the sanctions provided for in La. R.S. 15:1187, which provides that:
In no event shall a prisoner bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil action or proceeding in forma pauperis if the prisoner has, on three or more prior occasions while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a state court that was dismissed on the ground that is was frivolous, was malicious, failed to state a cause of action, or failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical injury.
Louisiana 15:1181 provides, in pertinent part, that: