The apparent low bid was by Carl E. Woodward, Inc. (“Woodward”) and the second lowest bid was by a joint venture of plaintiffs Stallings Construction Company, Inc. and The Lemoine Company, Inc. (“Stallings/Lemoine”). Stallings/Lemoine protested Woodward's bid but the LSED awarded the contract to Woodward. Stallings/Lemoine then brought the present action which, after a number of proceedings not directly relevant to this appeal, was dismissed by the trial court.
The basis of Stallings/Lemoine's action is La. R.S. 38:2190, which states:
A. Architects and engineers are prohibited from owning a substantial financial interest, either directly or indirectly, in any corporation, firm, partnership, or other organization which supplies materials for the construction of a public work when the architect or engineer has performed architectural or engineering services, either directly or indirectly, in connection with the public work for which the materials are being supplied.
B. For the purposes of this Section, a “substantial financial interest” shall exclude any interest in stock being traded on the American Stock Exchange or the New York Stock Exchange.