Relevant Facts and Procedural History
[…] Medical Review Panel Proceedings for Timpton v. Touro Infirmary, 2020-0522, pp. 4-5 (La. App. 4 Cir. 2/10/21), 313 So. 3d 1022, 1027 (quoting Felix v. Safeway Ins. Co., 2015-0701, p. 4 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/16/15), 183 So. 3d 627, 630). “Generally, prescription statutes are strictly construed against prescription and in favor of the claim sought to be extinguished by it.” Bailey v. Khoury, 2004-0620, p. 9 (La. 1/20/05), 891 So. 2d 1268, 1275 (citing Bouterie v. Crane, 616 So. 2d 657, 660 (La. 1993)).
The Trust filed its nullity action pursuant to La. R.S. 47:2287. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
Any action to annul a tax sale on grounds of a redemption nullity shall be brought before the earlier of:
(1) Six months after a person is duly notified using a notice, other than the notice provided in R.S. 47:2156 that is sent between the time that the redemptive period ends and five years after the date of the recordation of the tax sale certificate.
La. R.S. 47:2287(A)(1)(emphasis added). In its exception, Flag Boy argued that the Trust's nullity action is time-barred because its action began to accrue from the date Flag Boy sent the post-redemptive notices. Flag Boy's argument relies on La.