FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Thus, their lack of POST certification could not serve as the basis for denial of their claims for state supplemental pay under LSA-R.S. 33:2218.2(A)(1).
Nonetheless, on appeal, the Board of Review argues that LSA-R.S. 40:2405(C) is controlling over LSA-R.S. 33:2218.2(A)(1) and that plaintiffs were not entitled to supplemental pay under the “grandfather” clause in LSA-R.S. 40:2405(C), because none of them were actually receiving supplemental pay prior to January 1, 1986, the operative date in that statute.
Louisiana Revised Statute 40:2405 governs POST certification, and Section (A) of that statute provides that “any person who begins employment as a peace officer in Louisiana subsequent to January 1, 1986, must successfully complete a certified training program approved by the council and successfully pass a council-approved comprehensive examination within one calendar year from the date of initial employment.” 2 (Emphasis added). Section (B) of LSA-R.S. 40:2405 further provides that state supplemental pay will be contingent upon POST certification for certain officers as follows: “the receipt of supplemental pay from the municipal police officers fund ․ shall be contingent upon the recipient's beginning employment as a peace officer after January 1, 1986, successfully completing a council-approved training program, and passing the council-approved examination within one calendar year from date of initial employment.” Finally, Section (C) exempts certain officers from POST certification as follows: “Peace officers employed as such prior to January 1, 1986, may continue their employment and their receipt of supplemental pay without compliance with the provisions of this Section.”