Dwain RAYMOND v. VIDEO INSPECTION SERVICES, INC. and XYZ Insurance Company.
[…] At the hearing on October 14, 2008, the trial judge denied LWCC's exception and granted Raymond's Motion for Moody fees of $7,500.00, which is 25% of LWCC's $30,000.00 settlement.
On appeal, LWCC asserts two assignments of error, which attack the award of Moody fees to Mr. Taormina. Finding merit in its criticism of the Moody award, we reverse and render.
The assessment of Moody fees is provided for in La. R.S. 23:1103(C)(1) which reads, in pertinent part:
“If ․ the employer ․ intervenes in the third party suit filed by the other, the intervenor shall only be responsible for a share of the reasonable legal fees and costs incurred by the attorney retained by the plaintiff, which portion shall not exceed one-third of the intervenor's recovery for prejudgment payments․ The amount of the portion of attorney fees shall be determined by the district court based on the proportionate services of the attorneys which benefited or augmented the recovery from the third party․ Costs shall include taxable court costs as well as the fees of experts retained by the plaintiff. The pro rata share of the intervenor's costs shall be based on intervenor's recovery of prejudgment payments․”
An exception of res judicata is the proper procedural vehicle when a suit is barred by a valid written compromise or transaction. Brown v. Drillers, Inc., 630 So.2d 741 (La.1994).
La. R.S. 13:4231 defines res judicata as follows: