FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] La. C.C.P. art.2083. A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment. La. C.C.P. art. 1841. Whether a partial final judgment is appealable is determined by examining the requirements of La. C.C.P. art.1915. It is appropriate for us to examine the basis for our jurisdiction before addressing the merits of this appeal.
The judgment before us is a summary judgment rendered in an action for declaratory judgment. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1871 provides that a declaratory judgment “shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1877 further provides that declaratory judgments “may be reviewed as other orders, judgments, and decrees.”