FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Thus, a partial summary judgment dismissing one or more parties, but leaving some opposing parties in the proceeding, could fall under the ambit of both article 1915(A)(1) and article 1915(A)(3).
4. Cf. La. C.C.P. art. 1915(B)(1), which governs partial judgments as to “less than all of the claims, demands, issues or theories” of a cause of action.
5. Zurich's reconventional demand is compulsory under La. C.C.P. art. 1061(B), since the causes of action asserted “arise out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the principal action.” If Zurich had instituted the principal action instead of Motorola, the summary judgment in its favor would clearly be appealable as a final judgment under La. C.C.P. art. 1915(A), with no need for certification by the trial court under La. C.C.P. art. 1915(B).