INTEGRITY FLOORING, LLC, d/b/a Southeast Flooring v. MID SOUTH CONTRACTORS, LLC.
[…] If any suit or proceedings be brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for arbitration, the court in which suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in the suit or proceedings is referable to arbitration under such an agreement, shall on application of one of the parties stay the trial of the action until an arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement, providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with the arbitration.
Furthermore, La. R.S. 9:4201 provides that an agreement to arbitrate “shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” Nevertheless, Louisiana jurisprudence has held that despite this mandate, a party's conduct can effect a waiver of its right to demand arbitration. Hospital Service District No. 3 of the Parish of Lafourche v.