Damon LACOMBE v. LAFAYETTE CITY-PARISH CONSOLIDATED GOVERNMENT, et al.
[…] Opinion
Employees with permanent status in the classified civil service may be disciplined only for cause expressed in writing. La. Const. art. X, § 8(A). The civil service provisions are designed to protect public career employees from political discrimination, so that “ ‘non-policy forming’ public employees are selected on the basis of merit and can be discharged only for insubordination, incompetency, or improper conduct, and not for religious or political reasons.” Bannister v. Dep't of Streets, 95-404, pp. 4-5 (La.1/16/96), 666 So.2d 641, 645.
Under La.R.S. 33:2500(A)(3) (emphasis added), a classified civil service employee may be terminated or disciplined for the “commission or omission of any act to the prejudice of the departmental service or contrary to the public interest or policy.” If the employee believes that he has been disciplined or discharged without just cause, he may demand “a hearing and investigation by the board to determine the reasonableness of the action.” La.R.S. 33:2501(A).